Earning Preview: Ollie's Bargain Outlet this quarter’s revenue is expected to increase by 13.24%, and institutional views are mostly bullish

Earnings Agent
08/26

Abstract

Ollie's Bargain Outlet will report fiscal second-quarter results on September 2, 2026 Pre-Mkt, with previews pointing to revenue of 757.43 million US dollars year over year growth of 13.24%, adjusted EPS of 1.14 year over year growth of 20.62%, and EBIT of 87.34 million year over year growth of 21.07%.

Market Forecast

Consensus indicates that Ollie's Bargain Outlet is set to deliver revenue of 757.43 million US dollars, an increase of 13.24% year over year, with forecast adjusted EPS of 1.14, up 20.62% year over year, and forecast EBIT of 87.34 million, up 21.07% year over year. The company’s prior update for fiscal 2026 called for net sales of 2.98 billion to 3.00 billion US dollars and adjusted EPS of 4.45 to 4.55, suggesting steady mid-teens growth expectations aligned with ongoing margin management; near-term gross or net margin targets for the current quarter were not specified.

The core assortment continues to focus on broad closeouts with disciplined procurement and inventory rotation, and management commentary this summer highlighted both steady demand in many regions and short-term weather and fuel-price headwinds that affected certain geographies. Consumables stood out as the largest revenue contributor last quarter at 226.95 million US dollars and is positioned to benefit from value-seeking traffic patterns, while Home and Seasonal categories are expected to respond to merchandising resets and timing of promotional events.

Last Quarter Review

Ollie's Bargain Outlet reported fiscal first-quarter revenue of 658.93 million US dollars, up 14.25% year over year, with a gross profit margin of 41.88%, GAAP net income attributable to shareholders of 56.40 million US dollars and a net margin of 8.56%, and adjusted EPS of 0.91, up 21.33% year over year. Sequentially, net profit growth moderated by 34.08% quarter over quarter, consistent with seasonal patterns and the uneven start to the second quarter noted by external commentators.

A key financial highlight was continued gross-margin expansion, aided by lower supply-chain and tariff costs and disciplined merchandising, which preserved the company’s value proposition while supporting profitability. On the business-mix side, revenue by category reflected a balanced portfolio: Consumables at 226.95 million US dollars, Home at 187.49 million US dollars, Seasonal at 118.00 million US dollars, and Other at 126.48 million US dollars, with overall company revenue up 14.25% year over year.

Current Quarter Outlook

Main Business Outlook

For the core business this quarter, previews indicate revenue of 757.43 million US dollars, which implies 13.24% growth and reflects the company’s expanding store base and steady customer engagement. Margin dynamics remain an important driver, and recent commentary highlighted ongoing benefits from lower inbound freight and tariffs relative to the prior year, which should aid gross margin resilience even as the promotional cadence normalizes. The cadence of comparable sales has been mixed through parts of the summer, with weather disruptions and elevated gas prices cited by outside analysts as temporary pressures, though regions with standard seasonal patterns saw healthier trends.

Management’s fiscal 2026 outlook of 2.98 billion to 3.00 billion US dollars in net sales and adjusted EPS of 4.45 to 4.55 sets a constructive backdrop for the quarter, implying confidence in the sourcing pipeline and store productivity. Inventory flow and vendor relationships remain essential to the model, and recent buying conditions in the closeout market have provided access to branded goods that resonate with deal-seeking customers. As the second quarter closes out, merchandising resets in key categories and targeted promotions are designed to balance traffic and ticket, supporting top-line momentum without sacrificing gross margin discipline.

Traffic remains a focal point. The loyalty program known as Ollie’s Army has expanded to about 17 million members, underscoring a sizable base of repeat shoppers and a platform for targeted communications around event-driven sales. With store count expansion continuing—645 stores in 34 states as of late January—store maturity curves and market densification will be critical for sustaining mid-teens top-line growth while preserving the store-level economics that underpin profitability.

Most Promising Segment Outlook

The Consumables category is positioned as the most promising near-term growth engine, given its 226.95 million US dollars contribution in the prior quarter and its role in anchoring frequent trips. Consumables assortment breadth and pricing ladders invite routine visits, which can stabilize traffic even when larger-ticket discretionary categories experience volatility. The company’s closeout buying approach often introduces branded consumables at compelling discounts, which helps reduce basket elasticity and mitigates promotional pressure elsewhere in the assortment.

There are several supportive elements for Consumables this quarter. First, membership growth within the loyalty base improves the reach of targeted coupons and event communications that are especially effective for repeat replenishment items. Second, ongoing supply-chain and tariff relief should continue to provide incremental support to category-level gross margins, allowing the company to hold price points while protecting unit economics. Third, the relative resilience of Consumables can offset timing mismatches in more seasonal categories, especially when weather distorts in-store traffic patterns in specific regions.

The broader category strategy aims to integrate Consumables with destination categories in Home and Seasonal to elevate basket size. For example, merchandising adjacencies that nudge cross-category attachment—like pairing household cleaners or pantry items with home-organization products—can lift conversion and per-visit spend. Given these dynamics and the latest forecast trajectory, Consumables remains a core lever for balancing growth and profitability in the near term, helping the company navigate macro variability without aggressive discounting.

Key Stock Price Drivers This Quarter

Three themes stand out as likely stock price drivers heading into the print and immediate aftermath. The first is the revenue print relative to the 757.43 million US dollars preview and the implied 13.24% year over year growth. A revenue outcome near or above that level would signal solid execution despite the external headwinds that some analysts cited, while a material shortfall could revive questions about traffic elasticity and weather sensitivity that surfaced mid-summer. The second is margin cadence; investors will parse gross margin line items for confirmation that lower inbound costs are continuing to flow through and whether markdowns were required to manage seasonal transitions.

The third driver is the tone of management’s commentary on the rest of fiscal 2026, including any fine-tuning of full-year sales or EPS guidance after the quarter’s trends. Prior updates called for net sales of 2.98 billion to 3.00 billion US dollars and adjusted EPS of 4.45 to 4.55; reiteration of those figures would likely be read as constructive, especially if accompanied by comments that second-quarter softness in specific regions was transitory. Conversely, if management emphasizes ongoing pressure from fuel costs or weather-related traffic disruptions, investors may recalibrate their comp and margin assumptions for the back half, which would influence valuation multiples and short-term share reaction.

Other nuances may also influence the market’s response. Store openings and relocations have the potential to shift mix by region, and the timing of new-market entries can temporarily affect sales leverage. In addition, the availability of branded closeout inventory is a structural driver; a robust pipeline can support both traffic and gross margin, while a tighter pipeline would require careful assortment balancing. Investors will also watch commentary around ticket trends and unit elasticity, as any evidence of improving conversion or stable basket sizes would bolster confidence in the forecasted EPS trajectory of 1.14 for the quarter and 4.45 to 4.55 for the year.

Analyst Opinions

Collected views during the period show a clear majority of bullish opinions relative to bearish ones, with at least seven supportive ratings or affirmations and no explicit sell ratings in the compiled set, resulting in an approximately 7:0 bullish-to-bearish ratio. Multiple well-known institutions maintained constructive stances alongside refined price targets and nuanced near-term commentary, framing recent headwinds as manageable within the broader growth algorithm.

RBC Capital Markets reiterated an Outperform view and, in separate communications, maintained a robust stance on the long-term trajectory while trimming the price target from 152 to 121, noting that softer second-quarter sales trends were running below internal guidance but that much of the risk was already reflected in the stock. RBC also highlighted that gross margin expanded to roughly 41.9% year over year in the first quarter due to reduced supply-chain and tariff costs, reinforcing the thesis that cost normalization continues to underpin profitability. The firm’s constructive tone suggests that transient pressures linked to weather and fuel costs should be weighed against durable sourcing capabilities and disciplined expense control.

Truist Financial maintained a Buy rating while acknowledging that the company may have faced relatively greater pressure from higher gas prices and weather variability, given its real-estate strategy and traffic patterns. The firm’s stance, paired with a reduced price target in one instance, still points to confidence in the model’s resilience as closeout availability and loyalty engagement offset macro friction. Truist’s continued Buy rating indicates that near-term sales cadence concerns do not overwhelm the structural advantages of the treasure-hunt format and dynamic procurement model.

Piper Sandler reaffirmed its Buy rating and pointed to the company’s execution through the first half of the year, aligning with the observed combination of revenue growth and margin discipline reflected in recent results. The firm’s view is consistent with consensus calls for the current quarter: revenue of 757.43 million US dollars, adjusted EPS of 1.14, and EBIT of 87.34 million, which are all up double-digits year over year. The constructive bias among these institutions centers on the predictability of sourcing, disciplined expense control, and a growing loyal customer base that supports repeat trips and mitigates volatility in discretionary categories.

Gordon Haskett shifted its stance to Accumulate from Buy with a reduced price target of 90, a change that still sits within the positive spectrum of recommendations. This recalibration is consistent with the reality that some second-quarter trends were softer than initially anticipated, yet the longer-term earnings power remains supported by store growth, gross-margin tailwinds from better inbound cost structures, and tight inventory management. The Accumulate designation, in context, mirrors the consensus that any short-term turbulence does not fundamentally alter the medium-term trajectory.

In sum, the majority opinion emphasizes that Ollie’s forecast trajectory—revenue growth of 13.24% year over year, adjusted EPS up 20.62%, and EBIT up 21.07%—is credible given first-quarter momentum and structural cost improvements. The bullish camp expects management’s commentary to contextualize the mid-summer softness as transient, with clear levers in Consumables, loyalty engagement, and store productivity to support the back half. The emphasis from leading institutions is less about whether the company can grow and more about how consistently it can translate closeout availability and disciplined procurement into sustained margin expansion while keeping promotional intensity in check.

Across these perspectives, the dominant takeaway is a constructive, fact-based optimism. Analysts concede that external factors like fuel prices and weather can intermittently affect traffic, yet they also note that the company’s procurement-led model and rising membership base provide counterweights that are evident in the double-digit forecasts for revenue and earnings. With fiscal 2026 guidance that remains intact and a quarter set to be reported on September 2, 2026 Pre-Mkt, the prevailing institutional narrative anticipates that execution on merchandising and cost control will be central to how the stock trades on the day and in the subsequent weeks. The weight of opinion remains clearly on the bullish side, underscoring expectations for a solid print and a reaffirmed path toward the full-year targets.

免责声明:投资有风险,本文并非投资建议,以上内容不应被视为任何金融产品的购买或出售要约、建议或邀请,作者或其他用户的任何相关讨论、评论或帖子也不应被视为此类内容。本文仅供一般参考,不考虑您的个人投资目标、财务状况或需求。TTM对信息的准确性和完整性不承担任何责任或保证,投资者应自行研究并在投资前寻求专业建议。

热议股票

  1. 1
     
     
     
     
  2. 2
     
     
     
     
  3. 3
     
     
     
     
  4. 4
     
     
     
     
  5. 5
     
     
     
     
  6. 6
     
     
     
     
  7. 7
     
     
     
     
  8. 8
     
     
     
     
  9. 9
     
     
     
     
  10. 10