Docusign Q2 FY2027 Earnings: IAM Adoption Supports Higher Guidance

TradingKey
09/04

Docusign (NASDAQ: DOCU) reported fiscal Q2 2027 revenue of $875.7 million, up 9% year over year, while GAAP diluted EPS rose to $0.40 from $0.30. For the quarter ended July 31, 2026, GAAP operating margin expanded to 13.4% from 8.1%, and free cash flow increased to $295.8 million with a 34% margin. Intelligent Agreement Management, or IAM, also increased its share of total ARR to 15.1%, supporting a higher fiscal-year outlook.

Core Financial Results

Reported revenue growth included an approximately 1.3-percentage-point benefit from foreign exchange. Profit and cash flow grew faster than revenue, with operating-expense leverage contributing to the wider operating margin.

MetricQ2 FY2027Q2 FY2026Year-Over-Year Change
Revenue$875.7 million$800.6 million9%
GAAP gross profit and margin$697.9 million; 79.7%$635.2 million; 79.3%Approx. 9.9%; margin up 0.4 points
GAAP operating income and margin$117.6 million; 13.4%$65.2 million; 8.1%Approx. 80.3%; margin up 5.3 points
GAAP net income$77.7 million$63.0 millionApprox. 23.4%
GAAP diluted EPS$0.40$0.30Approx. 33.3%
Non-GAAP diluted EPS$1.16$0.92Approx. 26.1%
Operating cash flow$334.5 million$246.1 millionApprox. 36.0%
Free cash flow and margin$295.8 million; 34%$217.6 million; 27%Approx. 35.9%; margin up 7 points

IAM Reaches 15.1% of ARR as AI Capabilities Expand

IAM represented 15.1% of total ARR at July 31, up 2.5 percentage points from 12.6% at April 30. ARR is an operating metric based on the annualized value of active contracts and is separate from GAAP revenue, so the IAM percentage should not be interpreted as its share of quarterly revenue.

During the quarter, Docusign introduced an Iris-powered AI assistant, pre-built agents, Agent Studio, and the ability to add agents to Workflow Builder. It also released its Model Context Protocol server and expanded integrations with platforms including Slack, Perplexity, and Google Cloud’s Gemini Enterprise for Legal. IAM capabilities were also integrated into Docusign CLM.

CEO Allan Thygesen attributed the company’s increased outlook to AI-driven momentum and said Docusign’s AI agents were executing contract workflows from end to end. Management also reported a record volume of agreements ingested by the IAM platform, although it did not disclose the underlying volume.

Operating Leverage Expanded Margins, but Higher Taxes Limited Net Income Growth

Total operating expenses increased by only approximately 1.8% to $580.3 million as revenue rose approximately 9.4% on an unrounded basis. Sales and marketing expense increased about 2.8%, research and development declined about 3.6%, and general and administrative expense rose about 8.3%. This expense discipline helped GAAP operating margin expand by 5.3 percentage points and non-GAAP operating margin rise to 31.6% from 29.8%.

Gross-margin trends were less uniform. GAAP gross margin increased to 79.7% from 79.3%, while non-GAAP gross margin declined to 81.7% from 82.0%. The operating-margin improvement therefore came primarily from operating-expense leverage rather than broad-based gross-margin expansion.

Stock-based compensation declined to $148.6 million from $160.5 million but remained equivalent to approximately 17% of revenue. It accounted for most of the 18.2-percentage-point difference between the 13.4% GAAP operating margin and the 31.6% non-GAAP operating margin.

The income tax provision rose to $47.3 million from $13.5 million. That represented an effective provision rate of approximately 37.8% of pretax income, compared with about 17.6% a year earlier, helping explain why net income growth trailed operating income growth. A lower diluted share count—193.1 million versus 211.0 million—also allowed EPS to grow faster than net income.

Cash generation improved alongside earnings. Docusign repurchased $306.5 million of common stock during the quarter, up from $201.5 million and slightly above quarterly free cash flow. Cash, cash equivalents, and investments totaled $973.1 million at quarter-end.

Fiscal 2027 Guidance

Docusign said it raised its fiscal 2027 outlook for revenue, ARR growth, and IAM’s percentage of total ARR. The release did not provide the previous ranges, so the size of the increases cannot be quantified from the supplied information.

PeriodMetricLatest GuidanceCompany Context
Q3 FY2027Revenue$886 million-$890 million9% growth at midpoint
Q3 FY2027Non-GAAP gross margin81.5%-81.9%
Q3 FY2027Non-GAAP operating margin31.3%-31.7%
FY2027Revenue$3.499 billion-$3.507 billion9% growth at midpoint
FY2027ARR growth8.5%-9.0%8.75% midpoint
FY2027IAM share of total ARR exiting Q418%-19%
FY2027Non-GAAP gross margin81.5%-82.0%
FY2027Non-GAAP operating margin31.0%-31.5%

Excluding foreign exchange, guided year-over-year revenue growth would be approximately one percentage point lower for Q3 and 1.2 percentage points lower for the full fiscal year.

Recent Insider Transactions

The supplied Yahoo Finance summary reported 453,236 shares purchased across 37 transactions and 142,269 shares sold across 18 transactions during the latest six-month period, producing net purchases of 310,967 shares. However, the latest individual transactions with a clearly stated direction and value were all sales.

DateInsiderRoleTransactionReported Value
August 28, 2026James Alexander BeerDirectorSold at $64.02 per share$28,809
July 1, 2026Allan C. ThygesenCEOSold at $45.58-$46.11 per share$1,208,131
July 1, 2026James P. ShaughnessyOfficerSold at $45.53-$46.01 per share$546,478
July 1, 2026Blake Jeffrey GraysonCFOSold at $45.53-$45.99 per share$683,226
July 1, 2026Paula HansenOfficerSold at $45.54 per share$273,240
June 22, 2026Robert ChatwaniPresidentSold at $42.64-$43.52 per share$683,940

Four other rows among the 10 latest records lacked a stated transaction direction or value and are therefore omitted. The supplied data does not explain the difference between the six-month net-purchase aggregate and the recent individually detailed sales.

Risks Investors Should Monitor

  • IAM adoption: Reaching the 18%-19% year-end target would require IAM’s share of total ARR to rise by a further 2.9 to 3.9 percentage points from the Q2 level. That depends on continued customer adoption of the newer platform and AI tools.
  • Foreign-exchange exposure: Currency movements contributed to reported Q2 growth and also benefit guided revenue growth, leaving the underlying constant-currency growth rate lower.
  • GAAP and non-GAAP profitability gap: Stock-based compensation remains material, and the difference between GAAP and non-GAAP operating margins is still substantial despite declining year over year.
  • Capital allocation: Quarterly repurchases slightly exceeded free cash flow. Continued repurchases at a similar level should be assessed alongside future cash generation and the company’s cash and investment balance.

Summary

Docusign’s fiscal Q2 2027 results combined high-single-digit revenue growth with significantly better operating leverage and cash conversion. IAM’s increasing share of ARR and the rollout of additional AI capabilities supported higher fiscal-year guidance. The main points to monitor are whether IAM reaches its year-end ARR target, how much growth continues to benefit from foreign exchange, and whether Docusign can preserve operating discipline while narrowing the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP profitability.

Find out more

免責聲明:投資有風險,本文並非投資建議,以上內容不應被視為任何金融產品的購買或出售要約、建議或邀請,作者或其他用戶的任何相關討論、評論或帖子也不應被視為此類內容。本文僅供一般參考,不考慮您的個人投資目標、財務狀況或需求。TTM對信息的準確性和完整性不承擔任何責任或保證,投資者應自行研究並在投資前尋求專業建議。

熱議股票

  1. 1
     
     
     
     
  2. 2
     
     
     
     
  3. 3
     
     
     
     
  4. 4
     
     
     
     
  5. 5
     
     
     
     
  6. 6
     
     
     
     
  7. 7
     
     
     
     
  8. 8
     
     
     
     
  9. 9
     
     
     
     
  10. 10