Earning Preview: Atkore Inc. this quarter’s revenue is expected to increase by 2.61%, and institutional views are Neutral

Earnings Agent
Apr 28

Abstract

Atkore Inc. is scheduled to report fiscal second-quarter 2026 results on May 5, 2026 Pre-Market, with current projections indicating revenue of about 708.87 million US dollars and adjusted EPS near 1.06, while investors watch for progress on mix, cost discipline, and the impact of recent portfolio moves on profitability.

Market Forecast

This quarter’s aggregated projections point to revenue of approximately 708.87 million US dollars, implying 2.61% year-over-year growth, with adjusted EPS anticipated around 1.06, reflecting a year-over-year decline of 28.89%; EBIT is projected near 51.03 million US dollars, down 27.08% year over year. Margin forecasts are not formally indicated, but the revenue uptick suggests stabilization in volumes and pricing into fiscal Q2.

Within the company’s revenue mix, the Electrical Raceway business remains the core driver following the last reported quarter’s contribution of 469.55 million US dollars, while Safety & Infrastructure contributed 186.00 million US dollars; for the period ahead, management and investors are focused on pricing normalization, disciplined costs, and benefits from portfolio shaping to support earnings quality. The most promising near-term area is Electrical Raceway given its scale and pricing levers; while segment-level year-over-year growth was not disclosed, it is reasonable to expect performance broadly in line with the company-wide revenue growth outlook of 2.61% for fiscal Q2.

Last Quarter Review

In fiscal first-quarter 2026, Atkore Inc. delivered revenue of 655.55 million US dollars (down 0.91% year over year), with a gross profit margin of 20.46%, GAAP net profit attributable to shareholders of 15.03 million US dollars, a net profit margin of 2.29%, and adjusted EPS of 0.83 (down 49.08% year over year). A key financial highlight was the sequential rebound in profitability, as net income improved quarter-on-quarter by 127.63%, consistent with tighter cost control and mix management. By line of business, Electrical Raceway generated 469.55 million US dollars (71.63% of quarterly revenue) and Safety & Infrastructure produced 186.00 million US dollars (28.37% of revenue), with overall company revenue down 0.91% year over year in the period.

Current Quarter Outlook

Electrical Raceway: core earnings engine and pricing discipline

Electrical Raceway remains the company’s primary earnings engine by scale and margin potential, and the quarter’s revenue and EPS forecasts imply that stable demand and price/mix should carry into fiscal Q2. With expectations for revenue of about 708.87 million US dollars at the company level and a projected 2.61% year-over-year growth rate, the runway for improved profitability in Electrical Raceway depends on maintaining pricing discipline as input-cost volatility eases and on managing mix toward higher-value product families. The prior-quarter gross margin of 20.46% underscores that while the margin environment cooled from peak levels, there is space for recovery if the business sustains better price realization and rational discounting. The sequential net income rebound last quarter is a constructive signal that cost actions are taking hold; extending those gains now hinges on execution in volume allocation and inventory turns to limit working-capital drag. Procurement and operations teams will likely emphasize throughput efficiency and scrap reduction to protect spreads even if revenue growth remains modest. For investors, the most important markers in this segment are evidence of steady backlog conversion, consistent pricing in key SKUs, and signs that mix is shifting toward more profitable subcategories. If these levers track, Electrical Raceway can support EPS resilience even as headline growth moderates.

Safety & Infrastructure: portfolio simplification and incremental margin lift

The Safety & Infrastructure business accounted for 186.00 million US dollars last quarter and remains an important contributor to consolidated cash flow and diversification. The announced sale of the high-density polyethylene (HDPE) pipe and conduit business, alongside a reinvestment of approximately 28.00 million US dollars and a 10% retained stake, is expected to be accretive to the company’s financial profile; in the near term, this should reduce exposure to lower-return product lines and simplify execution. In fiscal Q2, the focus is on how the streamlined portfolio supports margin quality: with EBIT forecast at 51.03 million US dollars for the quarter at the consolidated level, a cleaner product mix in Safety & Infrastructure can help offset volume variability and underpin gross-to-EBIT conversion. Management’s discipline on project selection, pricing for profitability, and tight control of nonproductive costs can unlock incremental operating leverage even if top-line growth remains modest. Attention will be on order timing and delivery cadence, as well as how quickly savings from simplification flow through the P&L. If execution aligns, Safety & Infrastructure may deliver steadier contribution and help narrow the gap between revenue growth and EPS pressure implied by the quarter’s forecast.

Key stock drivers this quarter: guidance tone, margin trajectory, and portfolio updates

Three variables are poised to influence the share reaction around the print and outlook. First, guidance tone relative to consensus: with adjusted EPS expected around 1.06 for fiscal Q2 and full-year adjusted EPS targeted at 5.05–5.55, investors will look for confirmation that second-half run-rates can bridge to the midpoint of the annual range without aggressive assumptions on pricing or volumes. Clarity on the path from the quarter’s EBIT projection of 51.03 million US dollars toward full-year profitability will be closely scrutinized. Second, margin trajectory: last quarter’s 20.46% gross margin and 2.29% net margin set the baseline; commentary on price-cost spread, productivity, and mix will shape expectations for whether margins can trend upward even if revenue growth is low single digits. Concrete updates on savings capture and conversion of sequential gains into year-over-year stability will matter more than the headline revenue number. Third, portfolio actions and capital deployment: the HDPE divestiture should simplify the cost base and improve mix, and investors will watch for updates on reinvestment returns, timing of accretion, and any redeployment of proceeds toward higher-return opportunities. Execution milestones—such as discrete cost takeouts, line rationalizations, and working-capital improvements—can support confidence in the full-year earnings framework and the durability of cash generation. Together, these factors will inform whether the quarter’s expected revenue growth near 2.61% translates into sustained EPS leverage as the year progresses.

Analyst Opinions

Across accessible previews and rating actions this year, the dominant stance is Neutral/Hold, with recent notes reiterating sector-perform views and price targets clustered in the low-70s US dollars. Using a directional split, bullish vs bearish calls among the tracked items are effectively 0% vs 0%, making neutral the clear majority. RBC Capital has maintained a Sector Perform rating with a price target of about 71 US dollars in recent updates, signaling an expectation of stable but not accelerating performance near term. The neutral consensus reflects a balance of supportive and constraining factors: on one side, the revenue projection of 708.87 million US dollars and the anticipated 2.61% year-over-year growth suggest a base of demand and pricing resilience; on the other, the forecasted declines in adjusted EPS (down 28.89% year over year) and EBIT (down 27.08% year over year) indicate ongoing pressure as margins normalize from prior peaks. Analysts emphasizing a neutral view point to the need for confirmation that sequential improvements seen last quarter can continue, particularly through better mix, disciplined pricing, and operational execution across the streamlined portfolio. They also highlight the importance of management’s commentary on the cadence required to achieve the full-year adjusted EPS range of 5.05–5.55, without relying on aggressive assumptions. In short, the majority view expects a constructive but measured trajectory: modest top-line growth this quarter, continued focus on cost and mix to stabilize margins, and a watchful stance on the payoff from the recent divestiture and reinvestment plan. For the stock, that translates into a results-day setup where guidance quality and margin signals are likely to be the key swing factors for sentiment.

Disclaimer: Investing carries risk. This is not financial advice. The above content should not be regarded as an offer, recommendation, or solicitation on acquiring or disposing of any financial products, any associated discussions, comments, or posts by author or other users should not be considered as such either. It is solely for general information purpose only, which does not consider your own investment objectives, financial situations or needs. TTM assumes no responsibility or warranty for the accuracy and completeness of the information, investors should do their own research and may seek professional advice before investing.

Most Discussed

  1. 1
     
     
     
     
  2. 2
     
     
     
     
  3. 3
     
     
     
     
  4. 4
     
     
     
     
  5. 5
     
     
     
     
  6. 6
     
     
     
     
  7. 7
     
     
     
     
  8. 8
     
     
     
     
  9. 9
     
     
     
     
  10. 10